PDA

View Full Version : System Memory Error



doronkoren
25-04-12, 08:27 PM
I Installed cm0102 in my new computer. I tried to load my old save(i was in the year 2040, i relly don't want t start over) and the game opened a meesage that there is not enough system memory, and to free some memory space. what is wrong

Dermotron
25-04-12, 08:34 PM
Follow the last solutions from the FAQ's here and you'll never have the issue again

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?50-Technical-Support-FAQ-s&p=59#post59

strongmanniels
06-05-12, 05:38 PM
Heya folks,

i got a major huuuuge problem with cm01/02,
when i want to start a game, the whole time it says, that there isnt enough memory space!

What the hell is wrong with it?
Because i tried, with original game, with 1st patch and also multi update's, but no difference.

Please help me?
(Pentium user)

Greetz,

Niels

Dermotron
06-05-12, 05:43 PM
Follow this tutorial and it will be gone

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error&p=19528#post19528

CBeesley
08-05-12, 10:26 AM
I've just purchased a brand new laptop with lots of memory but can't run my CM01/02 because it says there's not enough memory and I should free up some memory.

I know this is obviously not the case so I have carefully followed the instructions in the FAQs section including Downloading ACT5.0 and trying to disable the memory check but it still won't work.

I'm hugely frustrated because like many of you I've loved this game for over a decade now and can't get started. Can anybody help please?

Fodster
08-05-12, 10:33 AM
Followed this to the letter: http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error&p=19528#post19528

Disabled UAC and run as Administrator can sometimes get around the issue.

Lost of other issues here: http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?50-Technical-Support-FAQ-s&p=59#post59

Jerser
20-05-12, 12:51 PM
Hello everyone, I just download CM0102. I want to start a game, but he says there is not enough system memory. What can I do? Can you help me? Yours truly

milo
20-05-12, 01:02 PM
look at this:

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

dyfiman
21-05-12, 11:08 PM
Hi, found the forum just today after trying unsuccessfully to play Champ Man on a second hand Windows XP laptop. (Previous laptop on which everything was hunky dory had died). With replacement laptop, main disc installs data and I get to the 'start game' point. But when I select quick start, a message
comes up saying 'we' don't have enough 'system memory'. Then later, I read about a 'patch' download to solve this lack of system memory problem......... but a search for the patch turned up message saying 'file not found'.
So....... have any of you guys and girls had this problem ??? And how can it be fixed by me, the original
'old git' technophobe ????? All I want is to get back to playing Champ Man 01/02 and previous 98/99
when I'm able to find a copy.
Anyone able to assist with a solution to this lack of 'system memory' malarky, please?

Best regards, Phil, Cardiff.

END

Dermotron
21-05-12, 11:13 PM
Follow this tutorial and it will be gone for good - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

There's also a video tutorial - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?600-Video-Tutorial-System-Memory-Error

dyfiman
24-05-12, 07:02 PM
Trying again.

Hi all.......

I have a problem getting into the Champ. Man. game from the menu (Quickstart game etc).
Backgrou nd is my old, reliable laptop broke down and I replaced it with another identical model (is
windowsXP). I rebooted the game using the CM disc. got through to the menu page to use quick start game.
Instead of getting into the club selection page, I have been getting a message saying it can't play
because the 'puter does not have enough 'memory' to run the game. Yet my missus checked and found
there was plenty of memory. So it's a quandary, and I wondered A) has anyone else had this
problem?.... and B) can anyone provide a solution, please.

Any info/advice is welcome on my e-mail address..... taithdavies@hotmail.com.

Here's hoping... best wishes all.

Phil D., Cardiff.

END

Dermotron
24-05-12, 07:03 PM
:welcome:

Read the thread that your 1st post is in and you be grand :ok:

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1205-System-Memory-Error&p=22920#post22920


Actually, follow this tutorial as it's posted and you'll be grand :ok:

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

kendo
01-06-12, 10:00 AM
Have loaded Championship Manager 01/02 on to my brand new laptop, but when i try and play the game it says "not enough system memory available to create the game" can anyonehelp mewith this problem.

Dermotron
01-06-12, 10:03 AM
Follow this tutorial and it will be gone for good - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

There's also a video tutorial - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?600-Video-Tutorial-System-Memory-Error

PauliAlonso
22-08-12, 01:45 AM
Hi all,

When I try to start a new game I get an error message saying "Not enough available memory. Please free up some space and try again."

Given that I have umpteen GB of of free memory, I'm guessing this may be a compatibility issue or something?

Can someone help?

Thanks,

Paul.

Cam F
22-08-12, 07:20 AM
Section 5 - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?50-Technical-Support-FAQ-s

Dayo
02-10-12, 09:02 PM
Can anyone help with the following problem?

I have over 400gb free on my laptop, however when I try and load a new game the following error message is displayed "There is not enough available system memory to create the game. Please free up some more and try again".

Thanks in advance.

Fodster
03-10-12, 12:05 AM
read this thread

kieranDRFC
11-10-12, 09:44 PM
Hi guys just downloaded the game... But i can't start a game

When i do it says there is not enough available system memory to create the game.. What do i do?!

Dermotron
11-10-12, 09:48 PM
Follow this thread http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

achied
22-10-12, 04:39 AM
Why I could not play CM 01/02, message appears There is not enough available system memory to create the Game

Fodster
22-10-12, 04:46 AM
Go to top right of the website and search MEMORY, millions of threads and solutions

Mihajlo_90
24-10-12, 12:27 PM
My problem its...

http://www.dodaj.rs/f/1H/6h/1RpPcMus/sasa.jpg


Im 4GB RAM Memory, HDD 640GB... Where its problem?

Dermotron
24-10-12, 12:30 PM
Follow the instrcutions marked 'BEST SOLUTION'

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1406-Technical-Support-FAQ-s&p=24349#post24349

michael103
01-11-12, 08:53 AM
Sometimes system does not support some gaming applications as well as other software. This is the most common in new systems as these are not so compatible with all type of applications. If you want to solve this problem then you can take help from any technical company.

info0
01-11-12, 11:35 AM
This is the most ridiculous statement I heard. Ever :lol:.

digitalnick
10-12-12, 10:23 PM
I just installed the game without a cd.
When i press "start new game" i get this error; "There is not enough available system memory to create the game. please free up some more and try again. "
I checked the solutions on the forum but they don't work (run as administrator, the '-dontcheckram'-thingy and the Compatibility Administrator).
Anyone else who can help me out?

Thanks in advance

Dermotron
10-12-12, 10:24 PM
Follow this and you'll have no issues http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

digitalnick
10-12-12, 10:30 PM
Follow this and you'll have no issues http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

I already tried those solutions and they don't work, as i stated above

Dermotron
10-12-12, 10:37 PM
I've used that solution and have no cd and always found it the best. I'd try it again just to be sure you done it right :ok:

Chris_3_16
10-12-12, 10:38 PM
look for info0's video tutorial on this.

It should be in the tech support section.

digitalnick
10-12-12, 10:43 PM
look for info0's video tutorial on this.

It should be in the tech support section.

could you link it perhaps? can't find it.

Chris_3_16
10-12-12, 11:10 PM
http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?600-Video-Tutorial-System-Memory-Error

digitalnick
11-12-12, 01:02 AM
http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?600-Video-Tutorial-System-Memory-Error

this one helped me ;) thanks man!

Declan Moffat
31-12-12, 04:38 PM
Hi There,

I have downloaded and installed the game on my Lap Top. It is windows 7 system. Anyway I loaded up the game and clicked start new game and the below happened. the same happened with quick start. The thing is I have loads of memory on the Laptop or have a missed a trick? Any help would be very much appreciated.
625

Dermotron
31-12-12, 04:39 PM
Follow this - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

Declan Moffat
31-12-12, 04:52 PM
Thank you very much! working now!!

boggo
14-01-13, 10:02 PM
hi all i have just downloaded the classic CM0102 files and am very excited about getting back in to it! When i click on start new game it says there isnt enough memory! this cant be the case its a very new laptop trying to run a very old game! Does anyone have any ideas? Have I done anything wrong? Any advice would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks

Boggo

Fodster
14-01-13, 10:08 PM
Check Tech Support FAQ

Chris_3_16
14-01-13, 10:29 PM
info0's video tutorial covers this well

manued
14-01-13, 11:33 PM
You need to go into properties and go to compatability and change it to XP or a earlier windows edition that should fix it for you

Cheers

Ed

kruleone13
03-02-13, 02:08 AM
i downloaded the game and burned it to a cd, installed it properly...but i cant create new game or new network game ( it says i dont have enough system memory....thats a joke...my pc is new )....i bought a new pc with WINDOWS 8 on it...is that the problem? ...on my old pc ( XP) the game runs perfect and i installed it the same way..???? should i have directx installed or not....or HELP ME?

Chris_3_16
03-02-13, 02:56 AM
there's a system memory video tutorial in the tech support section,

also look at the properties of the cm0102.exe and enable compatibility to NT :ok:

Del piero
13-02-13, 11:54 AM
I HAVE 4 GB OF ram. I know that i have enough for game, but this is writen when i try to start new game / what shall i do ? i have windows 7

Dermotron
13-02-13, 12:23 PM
Follow this tutorial - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

Heatho93
21-04-13, 12:37 PM
Ive done everything needed. downloaded the game. mounted it. but when i started the game it said not enough memory. so downloaded the 3.9.68 patch. now when i go to start a new game. i click on the english league but it then says. please insert the cm 01/02 cd and press ok. does anyone know how to fix this please. oh and the techincal support link on the tutorial page didnt work.

Dermotron
21-04-13, 12:43 PM
Follow this tutorial for system memory error http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php/1284-System-Memory-Error

When you are done remount the cm0102.iso to play

Heatho93
21-04-13, 12:50 PM
ive sorted the no memory error but when i click to play on the english league it says. please insert the cm 01/02 cd and press ok. do you know how to fix this bit. really looking forward to playing this game again.

Dermotron
21-04-13, 12:53 PM
Open the software you installed to mount the iso, make sure is mounted correctly - you should have a new drive for the image.

colml
21-04-13, 01:05 PM
This happens to me sometimes as well. When I repeatedly click on ok the game loads. I now use a disk instead

Heatho93
21-04-13, 01:07 PM
i used virtual clone drive. i mounted it and then i got a shortcut icon on my desktop. when i goes to mount the original cm file it goes to set up again. but i already did this and download the 3.9.68 patch. so its downloaded but it needs a cd to play. how do i get it to work on virtual clone drive because im not sure how to mount the set up file (the proper cm icon)

Heatho93
21-04-13, 01:09 PM
oh i done it now. the virtual clone drive wasnt running properly. as soon as i got it running it started working. thanks for you time and help.

cigale
02-05-13, 08:22 AM
I have a problem I can not start the game.
It says to me there is not enough memory to availablesystem crease the game.
Yesterday I was playing my normal and today we wrote.
Can you help me to solve the problem.
thanks
Sorry for the bad English with language

merkezekrem
02-05-13, 09:18 AM
Go to
> Start
> Control Panel
> System
> 'Advanced' tab
> Under Performance, click 'Settings' button
> 'Advanced' tab
> under Virtual Settings click 'change' button
> then change the initial size and maximum size (bear in mind that the maximum size should be two times the initial size. E.g. initial size 336, maximum size 672)
> click 'Set' and then 'OK'
> You will need to re-start your machine

dl
27-06-13, 06:44 PM
http://i40.tinypic.com/350qumh.png

all i get is that when i try an start a game under any settings.

Help, thanks.

Dermotron
27-06-13, 07:26 PM
What operating system have you got?

Make sure to Run As Administrator and Enable Compatibility by right clicking in the Championship manager icon

dl
27-06-13, 07:32 PM
windows 7

I used this tutorial and still wasnt working.

reinstalled and did it again and still nothing.

Goofy
27-06-13, 07:52 PM
Use the Tapani 2.16 patch - problem solved

Rangerwinduh
05-11-13, 01:54 PM
Guys i'm having (consistently) the same problem :cry:

At some point, many times, there is a message exactly like this --> http://www.dodaj.rs/f/1H/6h/1RpPcMus/sasa.jpg

What can I do to make it go away?

Also, My CM starts with recent players but in the year 2001/2002... what can I do?

Thanks y'all and keep up the EXCELLENT work! :)

Fodster
05-11-13, 07:33 PM
Read this thread about your memory issue

Use tapani patch 2.19 to change start year. Can be found in downloads. Latest start date is 2010.

AnthH1992
13-11-13, 11:20 PM
go on the .exe file right click run it as admin and make sure it is running in windows service pack 3:dance:

zionmaster
28-11-13, 02:48 AM
This problem

http://i1349.photobucket.com/albums/p745/OrionCustas/cpp1044_zpsc734b734.jpg (http://s1349.photobucket.com/user/OrionCustas/media/cpp1044_zpsc734b734.jpg.html)

http://i1349.photobucket.com/albums/p745/OrionCustas/diskspaceerror_zpscdd49a7e.jpg (http://s1349.photobucket.com/user/OrionCustas/media/diskspaceerror_zpscdd49a7e.jpg.html)

And can you re-upload the solutions. The best solution's screenshot can not be seen :bump:

Fodster
28-11-13, 03:01 AM
This is the best solution:

Another solution (originally posted by Tapani), You are supposed to be able to disable memory checking by passing either "nomemcheck" or "-dontcheckram" as command line arguments.

This involves right clicking on your CM shortcut icon, selecting properties and adding the text like this.....

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/5233/dontcheck.png

fern_stack
01-12-13, 02:19 PM
The game worked fine but now its saying i dont have enough memory to create a saved game. i got 100 gig free on my hard drive and no other saved games. anybody help thanks? o.O?

Chris_3_16
01-12-13, 02:44 PM
tutorials section of tech support :ok:

Cam F
01-12-13, 03:04 PM
Not got much memory of Friday night if that's any consolation :D

strongmanniels
20-12-13, 10:42 AM
I tried with the microsoft tool, but still i cant start a game cause its saying not enough system memory.. what are other options?

Chris_3_16
20-12-13, 10:57 AM
check the video tutorial in the tech support section by info0 :ok:

strongmanniels
20-12-13, 11:48 AM
still dont work.. or am i using the wrong tech support?

Chris_3_16
20-12-13, 11:53 AM
this one? ... http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=600

strongmanniels
20-12-13, 12:10 PM
well i had this problem also a while ago, back then i just had to fill in some stuff in data.. on a notepad...

hallster11
31-12-13, 01:00 PM
Hello

I have started an ambitious attempt at setting up an 87/88 db using the Wasano editor (only using the 3.9.60 version of the game). I've been doing it on and off over the last couple of days and haven't had any issues. Done about half of the Premier League. However, today when I try to load up the game I'm getting the not enough memory to start a game message. I'm actually deleting loads of players as I go through which hasn't shown up an issue.

By changing the compatability to Windows 98/Me I can start the game but all of the editing I've done has disappeared.

Is there any way around this? Thanks in advance.

Dermotron
01-01-14, 07:20 PM
Follow this tutorial and should be gone for good - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=600

hallster11
01-01-14, 11:05 PM
Follow this tutorial and should be gone for good - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=600

Worked a treat. Brilliant.

mother_glover1987
06-04-14, 08:18 PM
Hey everyone, I have just downloaded and burned onto disc the cm01-02 free download. It worked perfectly until the main screen loads up...every time I click on 'start new game' it keeps coming up that I don't have enough system memory? I have no idea why this is or how to remedy said problem. Please some help would be much obliged...and thanks in advance!

Hugo9
06-04-14, 08:22 PM
http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?t=1406&p=24349#post24349