PDA

View Full Version : Memory allocation error



martinho
18-08-12, 09:46 PM
Hey everyone

So ive been playing this game for years, had a break of a few months and came back to playing again today.

But a few months into a new season, my game stops and crashes with the message, "Unable to allocate requested memory". In the same message im prompted to free up more diskspace.
I have 31GB free, which isnt loads but i thought is MORE than enough for CM. Can anyone help in any way?

Many thanks

Martyn.

EL-TOPPO
18-08-12, 09:50 PM
try this out:

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?600-Video-Tutorial-System-Memory-Error

martinho
18-08-12, 10:33 PM
Hmm did what the tutorial said, and nothing :(

martinho
18-08-12, 11:52 PM
Really dont understand this, but its causing unbelievable frustration. It has never broken like this before.... =/

martinho
19-08-12, 01:03 AM
Ok, for anyone that comes across this and is able to help in any way; thought id post what ive tried. Was linked a tutorial (can see above) which didnt work. Tried reinstalling several times, using several discs. Tried ensuring compatibility options. None have worked. If anyone can help at all, would be eternally grateful... :(

Fodster
19-08-12, 06:39 AM
Go to tech support faqs

martinho
19-08-12, 01:08 PM
Appreciate the reply Fod, thankyou.

I have now tried everything that was relevant in the Tech Support section, but the message still comes up in October of the first season, same place every time. Really at a loss now =/

Patinoz
19-08-12, 01:27 PM
try setting both cm0102.exe and the cm0102_gdi.exe in win98 compatibility mode and run as admin

martinho
19-08-12, 01:48 PM
Ok great, tried this and loading up the game again! Fingers crossed!

martinho
19-08-12, 02:08 PM
Same message appears at the same time as before, still at a loss as to why or how to fix it... any other suggestions?

Patinoz
19-08-12, 02:09 PM
whats the date?

martinho
19-08-12, 02:10 PM
Getting to the point now where if this gets fixed, id be happy to make a sizeable donation to the site - this is killing me!! :p

Patinoz
19-08-12, 02:16 PM
whats the date?

:bump:

martinho
19-08-12, 02:18 PM
Its October 2010, first season

Patinoz
19-08-12, 02:19 PM
3rd?

martinho
19-08-12, 02:23 PM
i just started a game with just the english league available, and it doesnt seem to be having the error. more confused now :s

Patinoz
19-08-12, 02:24 PM
what leagues were you using before? what database?

martinho
19-08-12, 02:28 PM
Was using the March 2012 database, using a lot of leagues - argentina, belgium, brazil, croatia, denmark, england, finland, france, germany, greece, holland, italy, japan, norway, portugal, russia, scotland, south korea, spain, sweden and turkey.

Patinoz
19-08-12, 02:30 PM
prolly just used too many leagues mate. usually a different error pops up though when you do it.

try using 6 or 7 and see if it still pops up.

martinho
19-08-12, 02:33 PM
Ye, trying with a few less now. Thing is, this is a new pc built for FAR more intensive games, and ive played with these leagues plenty in the past. It doesnt make any sense to me :s

Patinoz
19-08-12, 02:36 PM
i have a similar problem when playing without the tapani patch. my laptop is getting really warm and the battery doesnt last very long. i believe the original game was only built for one core etc.

but playing with the tapani patch, it's all smooth and i can easily play for 3 hours on battery.

martinho
19-08-12, 04:45 PM
So i started a new game, but the same thing happened, just a tiny bit later. Back to head scratching! :(

Patinoz
19-08-12, 04:53 PM
does it happen when you only select 5 or 6 leagues?

martinho
19-08-12, 07:49 PM
I imagine it still would, but would just take longer for the message to appear, as this is what happened when i selected 5-6 less leagues.

Patinoz
19-08-12, 08:04 PM
i seriously think there is something wrong with your computer settings.

i even looked in the old forum at the other server and there wasn't that problem.

maybe something you set up like your pc only giving out that much internal memory for a programme etc.

martinho
19-08-12, 10:35 PM
I dont know =/ like i said, i played it a few months ago, and changed absolutely nothing

Goofy
20-08-12, 08:28 AM
Its October 2010, first season

So which Tapani patch have you used?

martinho
20-08-12, 11:10 AM
2.19

martinho
20-08-12, 02:02 PM
Think it could be a problem with the patch or something?

martinho
20-08-12, 05:30 PM
Bumping!

Fodster
20-08-12, 09:13 PM
Grinding

Patinoz
20-08-12, 09:52 PM
shouldnt be.

but feel free to uninstall the patch and try agian

martinho
21-08-12, 12:38 PM
Tried this and, again, nothing :(

martinho
21-08-12, 05:38 PM
It seems this totally random, seemingly unsolvable problem has caused me to end my career of CM0102.

Thanks for any and all suggestions but it seems as though there is no hope!

martinho
21-08-12, 06:25 PM
For anyone that has any suggestions, i have uninstalled the game, started a game with no patches or data updates, and even with a hell of a lot of leagues it runs fine. So i guess its therefore something im adding?

martinho
21-08-12, 06:52 PM
Scratch that, still failed :p

Fodster
22-08-12, 07:38 AM
maybe give up

Patinoz
22-08-12, 07:46 AM
only thing i can recommend is using less leagues and maybe check how much interntal storage your pc is giving to the game.

martinho
22-08-12, 04:06 PM
how can i check this?

martinho
22-08-12, 06:10 PM
A very strange thing.. I have installed CM on my laptop now. Installed the official patch, then the March 2012 update, then the 2.19 patch. The same thing has happened. So now i believe its something im doing, rather than anything to do with the pc and laptop i have.

Any further suggestions?

Fodster
22-08-12, 10:51 PM
have you tried this one:

Another solution (originally posted by Tapani), You are supposed to be able to disable memory checking by passing either "nomemcheck" or "-dontcheckram" as command line arguments.

This involves right clicking on your CM shortcut icon, selecting properties and adding the text like this.....

http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/5233/dontcheck.png

Dr.Football1
22-09-12, 09:58 PM
So I get this error message and then game crash. WTF ? Compatibility is fine. Please help :(

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg837/scaled.php?server=837&filename=94425410.png&res=landing

Dr.Football1
23-09-12, 01:02 PM
I posted this in technical support but nobody answered... Please help... It happens every fecking time...

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg837/scaled.php?server=837&filename=94425410.png&res=landing

Patinoz
23-09-12, 01:04 PM
http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1902-Memory-allocation-error&highlight=unable+allocate

Dr.Football1
23-09-12, 02:41 PM
Fuck nothing worked from this thread.

Guess I will have to retire from CM...

Dr.Football1
23-09-12, 02:59 PM
I'm having the same problem as Martinho.

Tried everything from this thread (uninstalling, infoo tutorial, compatibilty, patch and without patch, -dontcheckram thing) but problem is still there...

Guess another CM Maniac will have to retire because of "memory allocation error" :((

Patinoz
23-09-12, 04:26 PM
lol, just uninstall - reinstall. if it still doesnt work, try a system restore back to a point where it still worked.

Dr.Football1
23-09-12, 08:07 PM
I bought a new laptop about a month ago and I was having this error since the begining.

Reinstalled - same shit happens. I have no idea what to do :(

Patinoz
23-09-12, 08:19 PM
As I said in the other thread, it's likely to be some computer settings. What laptop and operating system did you get?

Dr.Football1
23-09-12, 08:25 PM
It's Sony Vaio (SVE1511H4E) with Windows 7 64 bit.

Patinoz
23-09-12, 08:28 PM
The folder in which CM is installed is called Program Files x86?

Dr.Football1
23-09-12, 10:20 PM
The folder in which CM is installed is called Program Files x86?
Yes mate, is it wrong ? You're my last hope Pat :(

Dr.Football1
24-09-12, 02:51 AM
Fuck me... Problem is solved ! :rockon::smokin::cool::very_drunk::clap2::amen::da nce::peace::applause::party:

This was a weird problem tbh...

Game was crashing around new year every time when I was loading new game and then continuing to play... BUT if I load a new game, then save, then restart CM and load up my save, game is just running fine and no errors come up...

BeezerCeltic1967
24-09-12, 05:32 AM
there must be an easier way than that Dr?

Dr.Football1
24-09-12, 09:17 AM
Have no idea mate. I tried EVERYTHING from ''technical support" thread + some solutions which Pat gave me and nothing, absolutely nothing.

Guess every time I will load up a new game I will have to save and restart CM. I can live with that :)

BeezerCeltic1967
24-09-12, 03:21 PM
Have no idea mate. I tried EVERYTHING from ''technical support" thread + some solutions which Pat gave me and nothing, absolutely nothing.

Guess every time I will load up a new game I will have to save and restart CM. I can live with that :)


no that is too much fucking about mate,
change the paging file size :ok:

im sure i got this error as well and that fixed it for me, and if i can fix it - anybody can :lol:

BeezerCeltic1967
24-09-12, 03:24 PM
http://s17.postimage.org/edl71bsvj/ram.jpg

try some of these settings mate,
this is mine and it works no bother on win7 64bit.

Dr.Football1
24-09-12, 05:07 PM
http://s17.postimage.org/edl71bsvj/ram.jpg

try some of these settings mate,
this is mine and it works no bother on win7 64bit.
Nope mate, didnt work neither :/ Guess will have to stick with my idea - its not the best but al least its working :)

Cam F
24-09-12, 07:48 PM
I'm having the same problem as Martinho.

Tried everything from this thread (uninstalling, infoo tutorial, compatibilty, patch and without patch, -dontcheckram thing) but problem is still there...

Guess another CM Maniac will have to retire because of "memory allocation error" :((

Do this one, works fine - http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?1284-System-Memory-Error

coffee
27-09-12, 07:00 PM
Have you downloaded the 3.9.68 patch?

Dr.Football1
27-09-12, 10:27 PM
Nah mate. Thats not that. This problem is really weird. I tried everything from technical support thread + some advices from Beez and Pat but NOTHING worked.

However I found a way to "get around that".

When I was loading a new game and continue to play, game was ALWAYS crashing between December and February.

Solution:

I have to load new game, then save, then restart CM and load my save. I ran about 5 tests and game never crashed...

Blue Demon
28-09-12, 09:27 AM
You tried this

> Start
> Control Panel
> System
> 'Advanced' tab
> Under Performance, click 'Settings' button
> 'Advanced' tab
> under Virtual Settings click 'change' button
> then change the initial size and maximum size (bear in mind that the maximum size should be two times the initial size. E.g. initial size 336, maximum size 672)
> click 'Set' and then 'OK'
> You will need to re-start your machine

I suppose ?

Dr.Football1
28-09-12, 02:19 PM
Yes I did BD.

martinho
02-10-12, 05:52 PM
Have already tried this Cam =/ tried installing the September 2012 update, which i was REALLY looking forward to but, alas, same problem. Hate to say it but i simply cannot play this game anymore =/

martinho
02-10-12, 05:53 PM
Its particularly frustrating as a couple of weeks before this problem began occurring, i was playing as per usual. Then BAM, end of my CM playing days. As mentioned before, i tried installing on my laptop when i got this error on my PC, and the same error occurred on my laptop. Could it possibly be a problem with the disc itself?

Patinoz
02-10-12, 05:55 PM
doc fixed it by starting up the game, saving, exiting, starting again and then doing the usual

http://www.champman0102.co.uk/showthread.php?2045-My-first-problem-with-CM-WTF

hodgy
05-02-14, 02:48 PM
This is exactly my problem. 3rd October, first season. 3.9.60; running as admin; 98/ME compatibility...

hodgy
05-02-14, 02:57 PM
Ok I've done basically everything in the FAQ. Bit of overkill maybe but I'm desperate! Will report back later as it might take me a while to get to 3rd October, work getting in the way and all that.

ptrichardson
29-08-14, 10:36 PM
Just to add - me too.

Just installed for the first time in years. 8Gb RAM, 8Gb swapfile - certainly not running out of memory!